CBJC 2020 Conference Awards

Congratulations to our 2020 CBJC Awardees!

Awardees, the conference coordinator will contact you soon to gather information needed to distribute your monetary award. Your certificate will be sent to you by email. 

Oral Presentation Award Category & Sponsor Award Recipient Training Level Home Institution
 Top Undergraduate Student Award - Western's BJI Monica Russell Undergrad University of Calgary
 Top Master Student Award - Canadian Network for Mobility Research Amir Tavakoli Masters Western University
 Top PhD Student Award - Western's BJI

Jenna Schulz

PhD Western University
 Top Post-Doctoral Fellow Award - Canadian Network for Mobility Research

Lauren C. Benson

Fellow University of Calgary
 Top Presenter in MSK Imaging Award - Western Research

Sydney M. Robinson

Masters Western University
 Top Presenter in Population & Community Health Award - Western Research

Christina Y. Le

PhD University of Alberta
 Top Presenter in Basic Biological & Biomedical Science Award - Western Research

Daniel R. Martel

PhD University of Waterloo
 Top Presenter in Clinical and Health Sciences Award - Canadian MSK Rehab Research Network

Prabjit Ajrawat

Masters University of Toronto
 Top Presenter in Physical Science & Engineering Award Dalhousie - Health

Jesse M. Charlton

PhD University of British Columbia
 Top Presenter in Dental Science - Western Dentistry

Mayu Nagao

Fellow Western University
 Top Presenter in MSK Rehab Research Award - Canadian MSK Rehab Research Network

Darren Mazzei

PhD University of Calgary

 

Poster Award Category & Sponsor Award Recipient Training Level Home Institution

Top Presenter in Bone Basic Biological Science Award - Western Dentistry

Daniel Y. Dapaah

PhD

University of Waterloo

2nd Presenter in Bone Basic Biological Science Award - Ms. Courtney Waugh

Khaled M.Hijazi

PhD

Western University

3rd Presenter in Bone Basic Biological Science Award - Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry

Jakub Szmit

Masters

Western University

Top Presenter in Basic Biological & Biomedical Science Award - University of Saskatchewan - Kinesiology

Matthew Lawrence

Masters

Western University

2nd Poster in Basic Biological & Biomedical Science Award - Western Biomedical Engineering

Yifeng Song

Undergrad

Western University

Top Poster in MSK Imaging Award - University of Saskatchewan - Medicine

Elyse Rier

Masters

McMaster University

2nd Poster in MSK Imaging Award - Western's BJI

Rudy Baronette

Early Career Researcher

Western University

Top Presenter in Spine Basic Biological Science Award - Dr. Christian Hedrich

Helal Endisha

Fellow

Krembil Research Institute

2nd Presenter in Spine Basic Biological Science Award – Canadian MSK Rehab Research Network

Josh K. Briar

Masters

Wilfred Laurier University

Top Presenter MSK Rehab & Clinical Sciences Award - McCaig Institute

Mélanie Roch

Masters

Université de Sherbrooke

2nd Presenter MSK Rehab & Clinical Sciences Award – Canadian Network for Mobility Research

Karim Bayanzay

Early Career Researcher

Jersey Shore University

Top Presenter in Remote & Virtual Technologies Award - Dalhousie - Health

Georgia Powell

Masters 

McGill Univeristy

Top Presenter in MSK Rehab & Biomechanics Award - Western Engineering

Natasha Ivanochko

PhD 

University of Waterloo

2nd Presenter in MSK Rehab & Biomechanics Award - Western Health Sciences

William Anderson

Masters 

Western University

3rd Presenter in MSK Rehab & Biomechanics Award - CBJC 2020

Harvi Hart

Fellow

Western University

Top Presenter in MSK Rehab & Population Health Award - CBJC 2020

Nora Bakaa

Masters 

McMaster University

2nd Presenter in MSK Rehab & Population Health Award - CBJC 2020

Lauren Straatman

Masters 

Western University

Top Presenter in MSK Rehabilitation Sciences Award - CBJC 2020

Alec Bass

PhD 

Université de Montréal

2nd Presenter in MSK Rehabilitation Sciences Award - CBJC 2020

Michaela C.M. Khan

PhD 

University of British Columbia